Sri Lanka Tours & Travel Information

Sri Lanka Visa Information:

With effect from 1st January 2012, all Holiday or Business travelers to Sri Lanka must have Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) for entering in to Sri Lanka.

The facility for applying Business Purpose Visa is at present available only at the Head Office of the Department of Immigration & Emigration, the Sri Lankan Overseas Missions and on-arrival at Bandaranaike International Airport (BIA) and Mattala Rajapaksa International Airport (MRIA).
When applying ETA by third parties payments are to be made through the arrangement made in our website www.eta.gov.lk  and obtain acknowledgement of ETA application.  Any payments made to other websites or agencies are not valid to process a valid ETA.  Therefore, always ensure that the payments made by accessing to Sri Lanka ETA website and avoid making repayment at the port of entry to Sri Lanka.



What is a Sri Lankan Visa?

A Sri Lankan visa is an endorsement on a passport or a similar document to facilitate the legal entry of non Sri Lankans into the country and to regulate the period of their stay and the conditions governing such stay.

 

What are the Types of Sri Lankan Visas?

There are four kinds of visas which permit a person to enter and/or stay in Sri Lanka.


Visit Visa

A Visit Visa is an entry permit signifying the consent of the Sri Lankan Government for the admission of a foreign national to the country.  The Visa contains details of the period of time and the condition/s of the stay.

There are two sub-categories which come under visit visas :

1. Tourist Visit Visa

A Tourist Visa is issued to bona-fide tourists who want to enter Sri Lanka for sightseeing, excursions, relaxation, visit relatives or yoga training for a short period of time.

2. Business Purpose Visa

A Business Purpose Visa is issued to foreign nationals who visit Sri Lanka for business purposes  for short period of time. This visa may be issued for single or double journeys.

 

The following nationals & categories are exempt from ETA

Nationals.

Nationals of the following countries who visit Sri Lanka for a Short Visit up to 30 days are exempt from ETA,
The Republic of Singapore.
The Republic of Maldives.
The Republic of Seychelles

Category.


Crew members of flight / ship

Following category is exempt from ETA Processing Fee
Children under 12 years of age

Transit permitted ONLY for 48 hours


The ETA is initially limited to 30 days validity from the date of arrival although it may be extended for up to six (06) months. 

 

You can easily apply for a visa via the government website please visit http://www.eta.gov.lk for more information. 

 

More information about visa service can be found at the Immigration Services Center http://www.immigrationlanka.com/